Worcester Norton Shooting Club


Privacy Policy

We value your privacy, and take GDPR seriously

At Worcester Norton Shooting Club (WNSC), we have always been committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our members and other users of our services. In particular, we want you to know that WNSC is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with companies for marketing purposes. By using our Website you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data

Your Personal Data Rights
As a Data Subject you have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your Personal Data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your Personal Data, to the portability of your Personal Data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your Personal Data.

As a Data Subject you are not obliged to share your Personal Data with us. However, as a Home Office Approved Club we are required to hold certain Personal Data on each member. If you choose not to share your Personal Data with us, you will not be eligible for membership.
Data Processing
You will be asked to provide us with Personal Data which may include your name, email address and other contact details when you:
  • Join our club,
  • Register to use our private members website and forum,
  • Signup for our mailing lists,
  • Send us support requests.
We collect your data via paper documents and online submission.

We will only use information held about you for the following purposes:
  • The administration of your membership of the club,
  • Competitions entered,
  • Ranges booked,
  • Armoury purchases,
  • Training courses,
  • Events.
We will inform you before using your data for any other reasons.

Our lawful basis for processing is your written consent, any legal requirement and any contract entered into.

Our data retention periods follow the statutory guidelines. We may retain your information for longer during your membership.

Security

HTTPS - Secure Website Traffic
All of our website traffic is served over Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS). There are three reasons for using HTTPS: (i) the data transfer is protected from eavesdropping (privacy), (ii) the data transfer cannot be manipulated (integrity), and (iii) the data you receive is from the correct source (authentication).
Website Cookies
A cookie is a small text file that is placed on to your device via your web browser when you visit a website. Cookies are only used to store data. They are not used to do anything harmful like start a process or infect your device.
Session Cookies
  • When you enter our website a session cookie is created. Session cookies allow users to be recognised within a website so any page changes are remembered from page to page. Without a cookie every time you open a new web page the server will treat you like a completely new visitor.
  • You can adjust your session cookies through the settings feature of your browser.
  • A session cookie is erased when you close your browser at the end of your surfing session.
Third-party Services
This website makes use of services provided by third parties, we cannot control cookies generated by third party services. At present these services are limited to:
  • 1&1 Ionos SiteAnalytics - this service is provided by our host and saves anonymous statistical data that we use to improve our site, it does not generate cookies.
  • OpenStreetMap - this service is used to provide a location map, it does not generate cookies on this website.
Removing Cookies
You can choose to delete our cookies from your web browser at any time. More detailed information about cookies and how to control them is published by the Information Commissioner's Office.

We use cookies to enable you to use the secure facilities of this site and to monitor site performance and usage. By Clicking "OK" or by clicking into any content on this site, you agree to allow cookies to be placed. To find out more or to change your cookie settings, see our privacy policy.